Title graphic

Access more honours and masters subjects online

Every year, AMSI Member universities around Australia broadcast Honours and Masters subjects over the Advanced Collaborative Environment (ACE) Network, enabling students and academics to participate remotely by videoconference.

Students

Want to take honours or masters subjects not available at your university or expand your current knowledge?

  • Join lecturers and students in interactive videoconference classes in the mathematical sciences
  • Open to students from Australian and New Zealand universities
  • Third-year undergraduate and PhD students are welcome to enrol
  • Enrolment is free for students from AMSI Member Universities and $500 for participants from a non-member university
  • Subjects may be taken for credit with the permission of your university (discuss with your honours/masters coordinator)

Read the subject guides and take the pre-enrolment quizzes below to find out about the level of foundational knowledge required for each subject.

Lecturers

Interested in teaching honours or masters subjects over the AMSI ACE Network?

We’re seeking proposals for staple and varietal subjects. Staple subjects cover topics identified as priorities, and are intended to run on a yearly recurring basis. There is no requirement that they be offered by the same institution each year. Varietal subjects cover topics of interest to the community, and you’re welcome to nominate your own.

In recognition of the hard work that goes into producing quality honours and masters subjects, AMSI will provide lecturer payments of $1500 (subject to external students being enrolled post-census date, allocated to the most highly prioritised offerings).

Convenors

Get your department and students involved in the AMSI ACE Network today!

  • Encourage your lecturers to open their honours and masters subjects to external students over the AMSI ACE Network
  • Promote the AMSI ACE subjects to your students and encourage them to enrol
  • Refer to the subject guides when determining if your students can sit an ACE subject/s for credit towards their degree

2022 Subject Timetable

Core subjects are offered on a continuing basis. Topics covered are mathematical coding, numerical analysis, statistical consulting, complex analysis, mathematical biology & optimisation.

Click on the pre-enrolment quizzes below to find out more about the level of foundational knowledge required for each subject.

Semester One

 SUBJECTLECTURERHOST UNIVERSITYTEACHING DATESENROLMENT DEADLINETIMETABLE (AEST)MORE INFORMATIONPRE-ENROLMENT QUIZ
CORE SUBJECTMathematical Modelling in Ecology Michael BodeQueensland University of Technology3 March – 30 MayTBAThu 11-2 Subject guideTake the quiz
CORE SUBJECTMethods and Theory of Modern OptimisationScott Lindstrom & Andrew EberhardCurtin University & RMIT University1 March – 27 May18 MarchTue 2-4 Subject guideTake the quiz
Statistical Learning Brenda VoUniversity of New England1 March – 3 June13 MarchTue 2-3
Wed 10-12
Tute Wed 3-4 (starting Week Two)
Subject guideTake the quiz
C*-AlgebrasAidan SimsUniversity of Wollongong3 March – 2 JuneTBAThu 1:30-3:30 Subject guideTake the quiz
Random Matrix TheoryMario KieburgThe University of Melbourne1 March – 27 May31 MarchTue 4:15-5:15
Wed 4:15-5:15
Fri 11-12
Subject guideTake the quiz
Arbitrage Pricing in Continuous TimeZhou ZhouThe University of Sydney21 February – 25 May4 MarchMon 11-1
Wed 11-1
Subject guideTake the quiz
Metric SpacesDaniel DanersThe University of Sydney22 February – 18 June4 MarchTue 9-11
Wed 11-12
Tute Thu 11-12
Subject guideTake the quiz
Applied Computational MathematicsGeorg GottwaldThe University of Sydney21 February – 15 June8 MarchMon 2-4
Wed 11-12
Tute Wed 1-2
Subject guideTake the quiz
Probability and Martingale TheoryAlexander Fish & Beniamin GoldysThe University of Sydney22 February – 18 June7 MarchTue 11-1
Fri 11-1
Subject guideTake the quiz

Semester Two

 SUBJECTLECTURERHOST UNIVERSITYTEACHING DATESTIMETABLEENROLMENT DEADLINEMORE INFORMATIONPRE-ENROLMENT QUIZ
CORE SUBJECTComputational Thinking with PythonWencheng YangUniversity of Southern Queensland11 July - 17 OctWed 4-6pm AEST
Thu 12-2pm AEST
22 July Subject guideTake the quiz
Topological GroupsGeorge WillisThe University of Newcastle18 July - 28 OctTues 11am-1pm AEST
Tues 3-4pm AEST
29 July Subject guideTake the quiz
CORE SUBJECTAdvanced Numerical AnalysisBishnu LamichhaneThe University of Newcastle19 July - 29 OctThurs 10-12pm AEST22 July Subject guideTake the quiz
CORE SUBJECTMathematical EpidemiologyStephen DavisRMIT University25 July - 12 OctMon 12-2pm AEST8 August Subject guideTake the quiz
Introduction to Nonlinear PDEsMike MeylenThe University of Newcastle25 July - 17 OctFri 9-11am AEST29 JulySubject GuideTake the quiz
CORE SUBJECTComplex AnalysisGregory MarkovskyMonash University25 July - 21 OctWed 1-2.30pm AEST
Fri 10.30am-12pm AEST
Fri 1-2pm AEST
29 July Subject guideTake the quiz
Statistical & Time-Series Analysis of Climate VariablesJohn BolandUniversity of South Australia25 July - 28 OctTues 9-11am ACST
Fri 9-11am ACST
22 July Subject guideTake the quiz
CORE SUBJECTStatistical Consulting Marijka BatterhamUniversity of Wollongong25 July - 17 NovFri 11.30am-1.30pm AEST18 JulySubject GuideTake the quiz
Lagrangian & Hamiltonian DynamicsHolger DullinThe University of Sydney1 Aug - 4 NovTues 12-1pm AEST
Wed 12-1pm AEST
Thurs 12-1pm AEST
18 July Subject guideTake the quiz

Past ACE Network Subjects

2021
SEMESTER ONE
Subject Lecturer Host university
Advanced Data Analysis Thomas Suesse University of Wollongong
Asymptotic and Perturbation Methods for Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations Justin Tzou Macquarie University
Convex Optimisation* Matthew Tam The University of Melbourne
Elliptic PDEs from an Elementary Viewpoint Serena Dipierro & Enrico Valdinoci The University of Western Australia
Functional Analysis Daniel Daners The University of Sydney
Mathematical Modelling in Ecology* Michael Bode Queensland University of Technology
Networks and High-Dimensional Inference Eduardo Altmann & Lamiae Azizi The University of Sydney
Statistical Consulting* David Steel University of Wollongong
SEMESTER TWO
Subject Lecturer Host university
Abstract Algebra Bea Bleile University of New England
Advanced Numerical Analysis Bishnu Lamichhane University of Newcastle
Categorical Data Analysis Eric Beh University of Newcastle
Computational Thinking with Python* Tianning Li University of Southern Queensland
Distribution Theory Robert King University of Newcastle
Nonlinear PDEs Mike Meylan University of Newcastle
Introduction to PDEs Zihua Guo Monash University
Lagrangian and Hamiltonian Dynamics Holger Dullin The University of Sydney
Mathematical Epidemiology Stephen Davis RMIT University
Optimisation for Deep Learning* Nadezda Sukhorukova, Julien Ugon & Vera Roshchina Swinburne University of Technology, Deakin University & UNSW
Topological Groups George Willis University of Newcastle
2020
SEMESTER ONE
Subject Lecturer Host University
Advanced Data Analysis Thomas Suesse University of Wollongong
Advanced Topics in Cryptography Serdar Boztas RMIT University
Applied Mathematical Modelling Peter Kim The University of Sydney
Modern Methods of Theoretical Modelling Snezhana Abarzhi The University of Western Australia
Networks and High-Dimensional Inference Eduardo Altmann The University of Sydney
Nonlocal Diffusion, Theory and Applications Serena Dipierro The University of Western Australia
Real Analysis and Measure Theory Enrico Valdinoci The University of Western Australia
Statistical Consulting David Steel University of Wollongong
Theory of Statistics Paul Kabaila La Trobe University
SEMESTER TWO
Subject Lecturer Host University
Advanced Numerical Analysis Bishnu Lamichhane The University of Newcastle
Algebraic Number Theory Florian Breuer The University of Newcastle
Complex Analysis Greg Markowsky Monash University
Computational Thinking with Python Shelly Grist University of Southern Queensland
Mathematical Biology Stephen Davis RMIT University
Optimisation for Deep Learning Nadezda Sukhorukova Swinburne University
Symmetry of Integrable Equations Yang Shi Flinders University
Vector Calculus and Mathematical Modelling of Fluid Flows Sergey Suslov Swinburne University
2019
SEMESTER ONE
Subject Lecturer Host University
Advanced Data Analysis Pavel Krivitsky University of Wollongong
Advanced Topics in Cryptography Serdar Boztas RMIT University
Algebra: Advanced Group Theory Michael Giudici The University of Western Australia
Asymptotic Methods and Perturbation Theory Sharon Stephen The University of Sydney
C*-Algebras Aidan Sims University of Wollongong
Introduction to Valued Fields Florian Breuer & George Willis The University of Newcastle
Random Graphs vs. Complex Networks Eduardo Altmann The University of Sydney
Statistical Consulting David Steel University of Wollongong
Subject Lecturer Host University
Theory of Statistics Paul Kabaila La Trobe University
SEMESTER TWO
Subject Lecturer Host University
A Gentle Introduction to Partial Differential Equations Enrico Valdinoci The University of Western Australia
Advanced Numerical Analysis Bishnu Lamicchane The University of Newcastle
Computational Thinking with Python Shelly Grist University of Southern Queensland
Geometry and Symmetry of Nonlinear Integrable Equations Yang Shi Flinders University
Measure Theory and Integration (formerly Measure, Integral and Probability) Marianito Rodrigo University of Wollongong
Methods and Theory of Modern Optimisation Andrew Eberhard RMIT University
Nonlinear Control and Estimation Chris Kellett The University of Newcastle
Optimal Transportation and Monge-Ampère Equations Jiakun Liu University of Wollongong